Skip to main content

2021 Week at a Glance


Live Events Cancelled Due to Covid 19 

Time

Monday, May 10

Tuesday, May 11

Wednesday, May 12

Thursday, May 13

Friday, May 14

Saturday, May 15

Sunday, May 16

7:00

 

Walk – Beavers and Birds: Ecological Relationships in the Wetlands with Annette Luttermann, MES PhD – 3 hrs

Ride alone – Birding by Golf Cart with Denise Hoffgaard and Randy Hopkins – 1 hr

Ride alone – Birding by Golf Cart with Denise Hoffgaard and Randy Hopkins – 1 hr

 

Ride alone – Birding by Golf Cart with Denise Hoffgaard and Randy Hopkins – 1 hr

Ride alone- Birding by Golf Cart with Denise Hoffgaard and Randy Hopkins – 1 hr

 

7:30

Hike – K2 Ranch Birding Excursion with Brian Wesley 4 hrs

           

8:00

Walk – Wacky Waterbirds! With Cam Gillies 3hrs

Walk – It’s “Skookum” Birding Excursion with Brian Wesley – 4 hrs

Walk – Wander Wilmer Wetlands With Your Camera – and Pat Morrow – 3 hrs

Hike – “Edgewater Wander” Birding Excursion with Brian Wesley – 3 hrs

Hike – “Simpson Saunter” Hike with Joan Gallaway and Brian Wesley – 4 hrs

Walk – Meet the Birds of the Columbia Wetlands in Parson with Rachel Darvill – 1.5 hrs

Walk – Finding the surprises… with Cam Gillies – 3.5 hrs

Hike – Columbia Lake Spirit Trail Loop with Paul Pritchard & Charmaine Dittrick – 4 hrs

Walk – Kootenay Park ‘Saturday Birding’ with Brian Wesley – 4 hrs

Walk – Kootenay Park ‘Sunday Birding’ with Brian Wesley – 4 hrs

8:30

 

Paddle – 8:45 Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

Paddle – 8:45 Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

 

Paddle – 8:45 Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

Hike- The Birds of Wasa Lake & Bummer Flats with Dean Nicholson – 2 hrs

Paddle- 8:45 Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

 

9:00

Hike — Backcountry Savvy Part I with Katherine Friedley and Adrian Pery 3 hrs

Wetlands Paddle with Columbia Paddle 2hrs

Hike – Hike the Ceiling of the Valley with Adrian Pery – 6 hrs

Tai Chi – Gentle Sunrise Tai Chi with Joan – 1 hr

 

Hike – Backcountry Savvy Part 2 With Katherine Friedley and Adrian Pery – 2 hrs

Paddle – Wetlands Paddle with Columbia River Paddle – 2 hrs

Hike- Living an Active Life Like You’re 40 at 60 and beyond! With Lynn Martel – 2.5 hrs

Hike – Columbia Wetlands Hike with Doug Yukes -3 hrs

Paddle – Columbia River Paddle with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2 hrs

 

Paddle – Wetlands Paddle with Cam Gillies – 2 hrs

Walk – Part 2 – Upping your Photography Skills in Nature with Ryan Bavin – 6 hrs

Paddle – Paddle in the Columbia River Wetlands with Columbia River Paddle – 2 hrs

9:30

 

Walk – I Look Up, She Looks Down with Don Delaney and Kathleen Mpulubusi – 3 hrs

 

Walk- I Look Up, She Looks Down – Don Delaney and Kathleen Mpulubusi – 3 hrs

Paddle – Invermere to Radium Paddle with BBQ lunch with Columbia River Paddle – 5.5 hrs

Hike – Stories of Ice from Canadian Rockies Glaciers with author Lynn Martel – 4.5 hrs

Kids In Nature Backyard Biome with Jessie King – 2 hrs

Walk – I Look Up, She Looks Down – Don Delaney and Kathleen Mpulubusi – 3 hrs

 

10:00

Hike – Waterfalls and Wetlands with Ron Grams – 5 hrs

Walk – The Spilli wetlands and the vistas of the Bugaboos with Nola Alt – 3 hrs

Hike – Thunder Hill Mine Tour with Colin Cartwright – 3 hrs

Hike – Tectonic Origin of the Rocky Mountain Trench with Ron Grams – 4 hrs

Walk – What does Biodiversity do for our Food? with Dale Wilker & Ellen Wilker – 1.5 hrs

 

Walk & Float – Walk & Tour of Columbia Lake by Pontoon Boat – Nancy Wilson, Dave & Donna Rae – 2 hrs

Paddle – Invermere to Radium BBQ Lunch on the Columbia River Paddle – 5.5 hrs

Hike – Waterfalls and Wetlands with Ron Grams – 5 hrs

Bike – Birding by Bike: With Denise Hoffgaard -3 hrs

Kids In Nature – NEWHOUSE for a Blue Bird – Kids Come Build Your Own Blue Bird House with Gavin McKinnon -2 hrs

Walk- When a Butterfly Flaps its Wings – The Story of the Monarch and a search for local butterflies with Rodrigo Solis – 2.5 hrs

Paddle – Invermere to Radium Paddle with BBQ lunch for ages 16 to 21 with Columbia River Paddle – 5.5 hrs

Bike – Inspired by Nature to Ride Sustainably With Steve Goodall and Ron Thiele – 2 hrs

Walk – The Spilli wetlands and the vistas of the Bugaboos with Nola Alt – 3 hrs

Walks – Flowers 101 – Flower Identification Basics with Mary Harding – 2 hrs

Bike – Birding by Bike: With Denise Hoffgaard – 3 hrs

Walk – Think Like a Bear – Tactics and Tools for Safe Travel in Bear Country with Alex Taylor – 2 hrs

Walk – The Birds of Wasa Lake & Bummer Flats with Dean Nicholson – 2 hrs

10:30

       

Walk – Flowers 101 – Flower Identification Basics with Mary Harding – 2 hrs

   

11:00

Walk & Yoga – Breathe in the Life Force with Diane Petrinac – 2.5 hrs

 

 

   

Paddle – Stand Up Paddle (SUP) Lake Windermere with Columbia River Paddle 2 hrs

Hike – The Juniper / Redstreak Loop in Radium Hots Springs with Paul Pritchard and Charmaine Dittrick – 3 hrs

11:30

     

Paddle – Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hr

   

Paddle – Paddling Skills Upgrade 101 – ages 16 to 21 with Columbia River Paddle – 2.5 hrs

12:00

             

12:30

Walk – Forest Therapy, Harmonizing with Nature with Pat Bavin – 3.5 hrs

   

Walk – Forest Therapy, Harmonizing with Nature with Pat Bavin – 3.5 hrs

Walk – When a Butterfly Flaps its Wings – The Story of the Monarch and a search for local butterflies with Rodrigo Solis – 2.5 hrs

 

Walk – When a Butterfly Flaps its Wings – The Story of the Monarch and a search for local butterflies with Rodrigo Solis – 2.5 hrs

 

1:00

Hike – History of the Hot Springs with Fairmont Activity Guide – 1 hr

Walk – Petal to the Metal with Andrea Petzold – 2 hrs

 

Hike – History of the Hot Springs-with Denise Hoffgaard – 1 hr

Walk & Yoga- Breathe in the Life Force with Diane Petrinac – 2.5 hrs

Walk – An Edible Forest, Forge with Heather Fischbuch – 2 hrs

Walk – Mountain Flower Stroll with Fairmont Hot Springs Activity Expert – 1 hr

Walk – Petal to the Metal with Andrea Petzold – 2 hrs

Walk and Float – Walk & Tour of Columbia Lake by Pontoon Boat – Nancy Wilson, Dave & Donna Rae – 2 hrs

Walk – Old Coach Trail Interpretive Walk with Ross MacDonald – 4 hrs

Walk & Yoga – Breathe in the Life Force with Diane Petrinac- 2.5 hrs

Walk – Birth of a River – Colin Cartwright – 2 hrs

Walk – Think Like a Bear – Tactics and Tools for Safe Travel in Bear Country with Alex Taylor – 2 hrs

Walk – History of the Fairmont Hot Springs with an Activity Expert -1 hr

Walk – Wilderness Knowledge: Bear Aware with a Fairmont Hot Springs Activity Expert -1 hr

1:30

       

NEWHOUSE for a Blue Bird – Kids Come Build Your Own Blue Bird House – with Gavin McKinnon -2 hrs

   

2:00

Paddle – 2:15 Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

Walk -A Stream Through Time: Sinclair Creek Greenway with Ross MacDonald – 2 hrs

   

Walk – Guided walk through Funtasia with Tanya Chovancak – 1.5 hrs

Walk – Awakening with Nature with Dean Nicholson – 2 hrs

Kids In Nature -On a Biodiversity Treasure Hunt – Ellen Wilker – 1 hr

Paddle – Eagle Float Trip with Fairmont Hot Springs Expert Guide – 2.5 hrs

2:30

   

Walk – You Belong Among the Wildflowers with Kathleen Mpulubusi – 2 hrs

   

Microscope Explore and Sketch with Blair McFarlane, Invermere Public Library & Mary Harding – 1.5 hrs

Walk – Mountain Flower Stroll with Fairmont Hot Springs Activity Expert -1 hr

3:00

             

3:30

Paddle – Guided Evening Paddle, Radium to Edgewater with Columbia River Paddle – 4.5 hrs

 

Practice – The Art of Horseback Archery: Demonstration and basic archery lesson with Doug Goodwin, Luraina Oddy, Joseph Szujker, Tanya Chovancak – 1.5 hrs

 

Kids walk – Geocaching! – with Blair McFarlane and the Invermere Public Library – 1 hr

Practice – The Art of Horseback Archery: Demonstration and basic archery lesson with Doug Goodwin, Luraina Oddy, Joseph Szujker, Tanya Chovancak – 1/5 hrs

 

4:00

       

Walk – Part 1 – Upping your Photography Skills in Nature with Ryan Bavin – 4 hrs

   

4:30

             

5:00

 

Paddle – Paddle Lake Lillian with Columbia Valley Paddle – 2 hrs

         

6:00

Yoga – Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

Yoga – Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

Walk – An Edible Forest, Forage with Heather Fischbuch – 2 hrs

Yoga – Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

Yoga – Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

Online auction bidding closes at 6:00 PM MDT

Yoga – Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

Yoga- Gentle Sunset Yoga with Joan – 1 hr

7:00

     

Walk – Birding Through the Lens with Denise Hoffgaard – 1.5 hrs

Online Live –Brian Keating – Great Big Nature

 

Online Live – Alex Taylor – The Wonder of a Penguin Summer.

 

7:30

             

8:00

       

DRIVE IN MOVIE bought to you by Home Hardware

-The Wonder of a Penguin Summer with Alex Taylor & Award Winning – Bird of Prey. – PG. 2.5 hrs

ANNOUNCEMENT OF WINNERS OF Fairmont Hot Springs Resort – Wings Photo Contest

 

9:00

       

End of the Fairmont Hot Springs Resort Wings PHOTO CONTEST